Category

Web Design

98 articles

What Does a Web Designer Do? Explained Simply
Web Design Basics
What Does a Web Designer Do? Explained Simply

Most people think web designers just pick colors and make things look pretty. The actual job is way more involved than that. So what…

Feb 27, 2026
What Is Web Design and Why Is It Important?
Web Design Basics
What Is Web Design and Why Is It Important?

Every website you visit was designed by someone who made deliberate choices about layout, color, typography, and how content is organized on screen. Understanding…

Feb 25, 2026
Your Award-Winning Website Is Unusable: The UX Crisis No One’s Talking About
Web Design
Your Award-Winning Website Is Unusable: The UX Crisis No One’s Talking About

That gorgeous site just won a Webby. Conversions dropped 12%. Design awards celebrate innovation and visual appeal. Users want to complete tasks. The gap…

Jan 5, 2026
A Beginner’s Guide to SVG Optimization
SVG
A Beginner’s Guide to SVG Optimization

Open an SVG straight out of Illustrator and you’ll find a lot that has nothing to do with the drawing. Editor metadata, comments, hidden…

Nov 24, 2025
How To Embed SVG in HTML
SVG
How To Embed SVG in HTML

An SVG that looks fine in the editor and falls apart on the page is usually an embedding problem, not a file problem. The…

Nov 23, 2025
What is Cross-Browser Compatibility?
Web Design Basics
What is Cross-Browser Compatibility?

A button that works in Chrome and does nothing in Safari. That is the whole problem, and it usually shows up after launch, when…

Nov 20, 2025
What is Parallax Scrolling in Web Design?
Web Design Basics
What is Parallax Scrolling in Web Design?

Scroll a page built with parallax and the background drags behind the text instead of moving with it. That lag is the whole effect.…

Nov 20, 2025
What is the Viewport in Web Design?
Web Design Basics
What is the Viewport in Web Design?

A browser only ever shows you part of a page. That part is the viewport, and its width and height are what your layout…

Nov 18, 2025
Website Navigation Tips Every Designer Should Know
Web Design Basics
Website Navigation Tips Every Designer Should Know

Navigation is the part of a website that moves someone from one page to the next without them losing track of where they are.…

Nov 17, 2025
What is a Hamburger Menu in UI Design?
Web Design Basics
What is a Hamburger Menu in UI Design?

Tap the three stacked lines in a phone header and a list of links appears. Tap again and the header goes back to holding…

Nov 16, 2025
What is a Landing Page in Web Design?
Web Design Basics
What is a Landing Page in Web Design?

Run an ad and the click has to land somewhere. A landing page is that somewhere: a standalone page built for one campaign, pushing…

Nov 15, 2025
What is Above the Fold in Web Design?
Web Design Basics
What is Above the Fold in Web Design?

Open a site on your phone and you get maybe 600 pixels of it before anything needs scrolling. That visible chunk is what people…

Nov 14, 2025
What is Responsive Design in Web Design?
Web Design Basics
What is Responsive Design in Web Design?

Build a page for one screen width and it will break on every other one. Columns overlap, images run past the edge, and somebody…

Nov 13, 2025
What is a Call to Action in Marketing?
Web Design Basics
What is a Call to Action in Marketing?

Buttons that say “Buy Now” or “Start Your Free Trial” are doing a different job than the links buried inside a paragraph. They ask…

Nov 12, 2025
What is a Favicon and Why It Matters?
Web Design Basics
What is a Favicon and Why It Matters?

Open twelve tabs and the page titles stop doing anything useful. They get clipped down to four or five characters each. What you actually…

Nov 12, 2025
What Is a Hero Section? A Quick Guide for Beginners
Web Design Basics
What Is a Hero Section? A Quick Guide for Beginners

Scroll any homepage back to the top. That block sitting there, the one with a big headline, some kind of image behind it, and…

Nov 11, 2025
What are Media Queries in CSS?
Web Design Basics
What are Media Queries in CSS?

Resize a browser window on almost any site built in the last decade and the layout shifts at certain widths. Media queries are the…

Nov 10, 2025
Breadcrumb Navigation: A Simple Guide for Beginners
Web Design Basics
Breadcrumb Navigation: A Simple Guide for Beginners

Plenty of sites get along fine without breadcrumbs. The trouble starts once a catalog or a content library grows past two or three levels,…

Nov 9, 2025
What Is ARIA? A Guide to Accessible Web Components
Web Accessibility
What Is ARIA? A Guide to Accessible Web Components

WebAIM’s February 2026 scan of the top 1,000,000 home pages found 82.7% of them using ARIA beyond landmark roles, up from 79.4% in 2025.…

Nov 5, 2025
Web Accessibility: The 6 Errors Behind 96% of Failures
Web Accessibility
Web Accessibility: The 6 Errors Behind 96% of Failures

Accessibility work tends to get pushed to “later” until a complaint or a failed audit forces the issue, and by then the problems are…

Nov 4, 2025
Web Accessibility Checklist: Ensure Your Site Is Inclusive
Web Accessibility
Web Accessibility Checklist: Ensure Your Site Is Inclusive

Web accessibility checklists turn WCAG success criteria into pass or fail tests, and each test points at a barrier that users with visual, auditory,…

Nov 4, 2025
What is an API in Programming?
Web Design Basics
What is an API in Programming?

Two programs written by different teams, in different languages, still manage to exchange data all day long. An API is what makes that possible.…

Nov 1, 2025
Accessible Typography: Improve Readability for All
Web Accessibility
Accessible Typography: Improve Readability for All

WCAG 2.2 has no opinion on which font you pick. It names no typeface and no minimum font size. What it measures is contrast…

Oct 28, 2025
Mobile App Accessibility: Make Apps User-Friendly
Web Accessibility
Mobile App Accessibility: Make Apps User-Friendly

W3C has never published a separate set of mobile guidelines, so WCAG applies to native iOS and Android apps by interpretation. Each criterion gets…

Oct 28, 2025
Accessible Tables: Design for Better Accessibility
Web Accessibility
Accessible Tables: Design for Better Accessibility

A screen reader can only tell you which header a cell belongs to if the markup says so. That is most of what makes…

Oct 27, 2025
What Is Inclusive Design? A Beginner’s Guide
Web Accessibility
What Is Inclusive Design? A Beginner’s Guide

Open the home page of almost any site and an automated scan will find something wrong with it. WebAIM’s February 2026 analysis of the…

Oct 27, 2025
Accessible Forms: Best Practices for Usability
Web Accessibility
Accessible Forms: Best Practices for Usability

Most forms on the web still fail at the first hurdle, which is telling a screen reader user what a field is for. The…

Oct 23, 2025
What Is WebXR? The Future of VR and AR on the Web
HTML Game Development
What Is WebXR? The Future of VR and AR on the Web

Send someone a link, and a VR scene or an AR view can open straight from it. No install, no store listing. That is…

Oct 23, 2025
What Is Color Contrast? Enhance Visual Accessibility
Web Accessibility
What Is Color Contrast? Enhance Visual Accessibility

Every piece of text sits on some background, and the luminance gap between the two is what color contrast describes. It gets reported as…

Oct 22, 2025
What Is PlayCanvas? Exploring the Web-Based Engine
HTML Game Development
What Is PlayCanvas? Exploring the Web-Based Engine

Older articles keep describing the PlayCanvas Editor as closed source. Its frontend has been MIT-licensed on GitHub since 2025 (PlayCanvas blog, 2025). Only the…

Oct 22, 2025